Sprott Inc. Press Releases

Print

Press Release

Sprott Inc. Announces Results of its Annual Meeting of Shareholders

TORONTO, May 07, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Sprott Inc. (“Sprott”) (NYSE/TSX: SII) announced today the results of its Annual Meeting of shareholders held on May 7, 2021 (the “Meeting”). Sprott is pleased to announce that all resolutions put forward in the Management Information Circular dated March 22, 2021 (the “Circular”) to its shareholders were approved.

Results of the matters voted on at the Meeting are set out below.

Election of Directors

Sprott’s six director nominees were elected:

NomineeVotes For (percent)Votes Withheld (percent)
Ronald Dewhurst99.041%0.959%
Graham Birch99.553%0.447%
Peter Grosskopf99.460%0.540%
Sharon Ranson97.598%2.402%
Arthur Richards Rule IV99.122%0.878%
Rosemary Zigrossi87.970%12.030%

Appointment of Auditors

KPMG LLP, Chartered Accountants, was re-appointed as auditor of Sprott and the board of directors of Sprott were authorized to fix the auditors’ remuneration and terms of engagement.

        Votes For (percent): 99.814%

        Votes Withheld (percent): 0.186%

For further details on each of the above matters, please refer to the Circular available under Sprott’s profile on the System for Electronic Document Analysis and Retrieval (SEDAR) at www.sedar.com.

Final voting results on all matters voted on at the Meeting will be filed on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

About Sprott

Sprott is a global leader in precious metal investments. With offices in Toronto, New York, and London, Sprott is dedicated to providing investors with specialized investment strategies that include Exchange Listed Products, Managed Equities, Lending, and Brokerage. Sprott’s common shares are listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol (NYSE:SII) and on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol (TSX:SII). For more information, please visit www.sprott.com.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION:

Investor Contact Information:

Glen Williams
Managing Director
(416) 943-4394
gwilliams@sprott.com


Sprott uses cookies to understand how you use our website and to improve your experience. This includes personalizing content on our website and third-party websites. To learn more and to manage your advertising preferences, see our Cookie Policy

Close

Important Message

You are now leaving Sprott.com and entering a linked website. Sprott has partnered with ALPS in offering Sprott ETFs. For fact sheets, marketing materials, prospectuses, performance, expense information and other details about the ETFs, you will be directed to the ALPS/Sprott website at SprottETFs.com.

Continue to Sprott Exchange Traded Funds

Important Message

You are now leaving Sprott.com and entering a linked website. Sprott Asset Management is a sub-advisor for several mutual funds on behalf of Ninepoint Partners. For details on these funds, you will be directed to the Ninepoint Partners website at ninepoint.com.

Continue to Ninepoint Partners

Important Message

You are now leaving sprott.com and linking to a third-party website. Sprott assumes no liability for the content of this linked site and the material it presents, including without limitation, the accuracy, subject matter, quality or timeliness of the content. The fact that this link has been provided does not constitute an endorsement, authorization, sponsorship by or affiliation with Sprott with respect to the linked site or the material.

Continue